Home >> Plants Profile: Part-Z >> Zizyphus oenoplia (L.) Mill.

Zizyphus oenoplia (L.) Mill.

Synonyms: Rhamnus oenoplia L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rhamnaceae - Buckthorn family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Mahkoa, Anor, Janglikul, Banboroi, Gramboroi, Sheakul, Gotboroi.

Tribal Name: Zee (Murong), Kalam Jiba, Si Mo Thuai (Marma).

English Name: Jackal Jujube.

Description of the Plant:

A large, scandent, prickly shrub. Leaves simple, ovate-lanceate, base oblique. Flowers pale yellow in axollary paniculate cymes. Drupes globose, black.

Chemical Constituents:

Peptide alkaloids zizyphinine and zizyphine A - E along with abyssinines A and B have been isolated from stem bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

An infusion of the leaves is used for gargling to treat dental caries (Murong).

A decoction of the root bark is used to promote the healing of fresh wounds. Fruit is used as an ingredient in the pills used for stomachache (Marma).

Distribution:

Outskirt of evergreen and scrub forest of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Zizyphus oenoplia (L.) Mill. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page