Home >> Plants Profile: Part-Z >> Ziziphus rugosa Lam.

Ziziphus rugosa Lam.

Synonyms: Ziziphus glabra Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rhamnaceae - Buckthorn family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ban Boroi (Sylhet), Anigola (Dhaka), Bat Boroi (Dinajpur).

Tribal Name: Jiba (Marma).

English Name: Indian plum wild.

Description of the Plant:

A large, straggling, thorny shrub. Leaves simple, elliptic-ovate, velvety beneath. Flower pale yellow in axillary cymes. Fruits drupes, pale green.

Chemical Constituents:

A new glycoside, zizyphoside along with betulic, oleanolic, alphitolic and 2a-hydroxyursolic acids have been isolated from this plant. Zizyphoside on hydrolysis yields altered aglycone, ebelin lactone (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

The ripe fruits are eaten directly with salt (Dinajpur).

The flowers with an equal quantity of the petioles of the betel leaf and half as much lime are given in 4 grain pills twice a day for menorrhagia.

Distribution:

In the forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, Dhaka, Mymensingh, Dinajpur.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Ziziphus rugosa Lam. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page