Home >> Plants Profile: Part-Z >> Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.

Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.

Synonyms:
Rhamnus jujuba L.
Ziziphus jujuba (L.) Gaertn.
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rhamnaceae - Buckthorn family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kul, Boroi, Bori (Noakhali).

Tribal Name: Zebai (Rakhaing), Klu (Khumi), Marie (Bawm), Jibong (Mogh), Jim Bang (Marma).

English Name: Jujube Fruit.

Description of the Plant:

A much branched, thorny tree. Leaves simple, sub orbicular or ovate-elliptic. Flowers greenish-yellow, in axillary cymes, drupes globose, yellow or red when ripe. Common in around the house.

Chemical Constituents:

Bark contains much tannin, leucocyanidin, leucopalargonidin, betulininc acid, a crystallizable principle, ziziphic acid and resin. Bark also contains alkaloids hysodricanine A and mauritine H, coclaurine, isoboldine, norisoboldine and asimilobine. Fruits contain tannin, saponins, flavonoids, mucilage, reducing sugars, vitamins A, B2 and C and organic acid including ascorbic, citric and tartaric acids and minerals.

Three new alphitolic acid p-coumarates have also been isolated from fruits along with betulinic, oleanonic, maslinic and alphitolic acids. Leaves contain ceryl alcohol and the alkaloids, protopine, berberine, yuziphine, yuzirin and rutin. Seeds contain 33% fixed oil consisting mainly of the unsaturated fatty acids, oleic, and linoleic acids and also the saturated fatty acids, arachidic and behemic acids.

In addition, seeds also contain ebelin lactone, jujubogenin; saponins -jujubosides A and B. Three triterpene esters have been isolated from the roots. Betulonic acid, lupeol, ß-sitosterol and its acetate betulin have been isolated from stems. Wood contains leucopelargonidin, betulinic and ceanothic acids. Six peptide alkaloids A-F have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993; Ghani, 2003).

Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.

Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.

Mode of Uses:

Fruit skin cut into pieces & infuse into water two-three hours & this water is given the child when feel thirsty in dehydration. Extract prepared from bark is taken one tea spoonful twice daily until cured from diarrhoea (Rakhaing).

Extract prepared from bark is taken as saline for the treatment of diarrhea. Green and ripe fruits are eaten. Timber is used as fuel and to prepare furniture and household materials (Khumi).

Fruit is highly nutritious, used for making pickle and also taken as fruit (Bawm).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Ziziphus mauritiana Lam. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page