Home >> Plants Profile: Part-Z >> Zingiber officinale Roscoe

Zingiber officinale Roscoe

Synonyms:
Amomum zingiber L.
Zingiber zingiber (L.) Karst.

Group: Monocot
Family: Zingiberaceae - Ginger family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ada, Shuth, Adrak (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Ada (Rakhaing), Kheyan (Marma), Kiching (Khumi), Ithing (Bawm), Ada(Chakma), Hyching (Tripura), Kyang (Marma), Ithing(Bawm), Paimui (Chakma), Sapsa (Murong).

English Name: Ginger.

Description of the Plant:

Rhizomatous herb. Leaves oblong-lenceate, acuminate. Flowers pale yellow in spikes. Capsules oblong. Cultivated in slope of hill.

Chemical Constituents:

Rhizome contains acrid oleoresin, essential oil, starch, protein, lipids and sugars. Resin contains a pungent principle, gingerol, shogaols, gingeodiols and gingediacetates. Rhizome yields about 1-3% essential oil, that contains 25 different monoterpene and sesquiterpene compounds (camphene, phellandrene, cineol, citral, borneol, bisabolene, zingiberol and zingiberene), various pungent principles (gingerol and shogaol), and aromatic ketones (known collectively as gingerols). Five new diarylheptanoids have been isolated from the rhizome (Ghani, 2003, Chopra el al., 1992).

Essential oil obtained from the rhizome also contains heptane, octane, isovaleraldehyde, nonanol, ethyl pinene, camphene, ß-pinene, sabonene, myrecene, limonene, ß-phellandrene and 1,4-cineole; new sesquiterpene - sequithujene, cis-sesquisabinene hydrate and zingiberenol; car-3-ene, a-terpenene, a-terpineol, nerol, 1,8-cineole, zingiberene, neral, geranial, geraniol and geranyl acetate. Gingediol, methylgingediol and their diacetates have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Zingiber officinale Roscoe

Zingiber officinale Roscoe

Mode of Uses:

Pieces from zinger boil in water and make extract. This extract is mixed with gur of Borasus flavellifer or honey taken half cup twice daily for five to seven days for the treatment of indigestion and cough. (Rakhaing)

Slice prepared from zinger without skin and burn into fire, taken twice daily until cured from sore throat and cough (Marma)

Rhizome is used as spices. Leaves are used as additives in curry like bay leaf (Khumi).

Juice prepared from rhizome is taken with salt for the treatment of flatulence, cold fever and as carminative and digestive. Dry rhizome are also used as mouth wash. Flower used as additive in curry (Bawm).

Inflorescense are used as additive in curry. Also cooked as curries with small fishes(Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Cultivated all over the country.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Zingiber officinale Roscoe to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page