Home >> Plants Profile: Part-Z >> Zingiber montanum

Zingiber montanum (J. Koenig) Link ex A. Dietr.

Synonyms: Amomum montanum J. Koenig, Zingiber cassumunar Roxb., Zingiber purpureum Roscoe

Group: Monocot
Family: Zingiberaceae - Ginger family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bonada, Moorada

Tribal Name: Asoyee (Khumi), Playu; Palay (Marma, Tonchonga), Gassang (Tripura)

English Name: Bengal ginger

Description of the Plant:

A rhizomatous herb, leafy stem. Rhizome yellow inside, strongly aromatic. Leaves lanceolate, sessile, pubescent. Scape radical, spikes purplish brown, ovate to oblong on peduncle. Corolla pale yellow. Labellum 3-lobed, pale yellow, mid-lobe suborbicular, bifid.

Chemical Constituents:

Rhizome contains 75.74% starch and 1.84% essential oil. Main component of the oil is terpinen-4-ol (45.44%) (Yusuf, 1999).

Mode of Uses:

Rhizome are used for the naming of new born babies. After naming they throw two of the rhizome if both of them shown white parts they reject the name. In the other hand if two different coloured shown then they keep the name (Khumi).

Warmed leaves are applied over body to get relief from pain. Cooked rhizome is given to mothers after childbirth for quick recovery from weakness (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Moulvi Bazar, Tangail, North Bengal.


Like This Page