Home >> Plants Profile: Part-Z >> Zea mays L.

Zea mays L.

Synonyms:
Euchlaena mexicana Schrad.
Zea curagua Molina
Zea indentata Sturtev.
Zea indurata Sturtev.
Zea japonica Van Houtte
Zea mays var. japonica (Van Houtte) Alph. Wood
Zea mays cv. leucodon Alef.
Zea saccharata Sturtev.

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bhootta

Tribal Name: Metit (Khumi), Makkya (Chakma), Badungni makka (Tripura), Ya moy kaPlenbong (Murong), Wal mum (Bawm), Mokka (Tanchangya)

English Name: Indian Corn, Maize

Description of the Plant:

A tall annual grass with large linear-oblong leaves. Female inflorescence (cobs) appear in the axils of the lower leaves, tightly enveloped by large membranous bracts. Male inflorescence in terminal panicled, spike-like racemes with 2-nate spikelets. Grain large, subglobose, surrounded by the dried up glumes.

Chemical Constituents:

Maize karnel contains carbohydrates 66.2%, protein 11.1%, fat 3.6%, minerals 1.5% and fibres 2.7%. Karnel also contains vitamins - thiamine, riboflavin, niacin. It also contains p-carotene, pantothenic acid, folic acid, choline, pyridoxine, biotin and vitamin E and little vitamin C (Anon, 1976).

Seed also contains three new substituted cinnamoyl hydroxycitric acids, sixty one volatile compounds, a highly odorous compound - geosmin and cyanidin-ß-glucoside. Oil contains ß-sitosterol. 2-(2-hydroxy-7-methoxy-1.4-benzoxazin-3-one)-ß-D-glucoside has been isolated from roots (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Zea mays L.

Zea mays L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Roasted grains are eaten (Khumi).
  • Boiled grain are eaten. Roasted also. The young grain are sometimes used like pulses (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Cultivated more or less throughout the country.


Like This Page