Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-X >> Xanthosoma violaceum Schott

Xanthosoma violaceum Schott

Synonyms: Xanthosoma nigrum auct.

Group: Monocot
Family: Araceae - Arum family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Tribal Name: Sammua tha (Tripura).

English Name: Black malanga.

Description of the Plant:

Terrestrial perennial herb, Rhizome large and tuberous, hypogeal short and thick. Leaves petiolate, long-vaginate, the nerves and costa violaceous. Pistillate portion of the spadix whitish.

Xanthosoma violaceum Schott

Xanthosoma violaceum Schott

Mode of Uses:

Petioles and leaf blades are commonly used as a vegetable (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Almost throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Xanthosoma violaceum Schott to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page