Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-W >> Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz

Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz

Synonyms:
Grislea punctata Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Lythrum fruticosum L.
Woodfordia floribunda Salisb.
Woodfordia fruticosa var. punctata (Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.) Koehne

Group: Dicot
Family: Lythraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dhaiphul, Dhatriphul, Rangkat, Dhain, Urusia.

Tribal Name: Se Be Gra (Marma), Mricha (Murong), Agunitita (Tanchangya), Japa-deli (Khumi).

English Name: Fire-flame Bush, Shiranjitea.

Description of the Plant:

A much-branched shrub. Leaves simple, ovate-lanceate, acuminate. Flowers reddish-orange, in axillary panicled cymes. Capsules ellipsoid.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers are very rich in tannins, particularly hydrolysable tannins. Cyanidin-3.5-diglucoside, octacosanol, ß-sitosterol and chrysophenol-8-O-ß-D-glucopyranoside have also been isolated from flowers. Leaves contain ellagic acid, polystachoside, myricetin-3-galactoside and pelargonidin-3,5-diglucoside. Plant also contains woodfordins A, B, C, D, E and F, oenothein A and B, trimeric hydrolysable tannins, and tetrameric hydrolysable tannin. (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz

Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz

Mode of Uses:

Pills prepared from the leaves are taken twice or thrice daily for the treatment of gastric ulcers (Tanchangya).

Planted as ornamental (Khumi).

Distribution:

Hill slopes in Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page