Home >> Plants Profile: Part-W >> Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merrill

Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merrill

Synonyms:
Wedelia calendulacea Less.
Solidago chinensis Osbeck

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bhimraj, Bhimra, Mahabhringaraj, Kasarj, Bhringaraj

Tribal Name: Bhimraj (Tanchangya), Paihoo (Chakma)

Description of the Plant:

Herbs, procumbent or ascending, rooting at the lower nodes. Leaves spathulate-oblanceolate, acute, trinerved, entire or feebly serrate. Heads yellow, solitary or terminal peduncles

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains alkaloids, saponins, tannin, flavonoids, a lactone, wedelolactone and nor-wedilic acid. Expressed juice of herb contains an oil-soluble black dye, waxy compounds, phytosterols, carotene and resin. The plant also contains inorganic salts, siliceous materials, pectin and mucin (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

A decoction of the herb is deobstruent; used in uterine haemorrhage and menorrhagia Pills prepared from a paste of the leaves are taken twice or thrice daily for the treatment of dysentery (Tanchangya).

The plant is used for rheumatic fever and headache (Tripura).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Dhakam Mymensingh, Patuakhali, Tangail and Nijum Deep.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merrill to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page