Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-V >> Vitis pentagona (Roxb.) Lawson

Vitis pentagona (Roxb.) Lawson

Synonyms: Cissus pentagona Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Vitaceae - Grape family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Sona-tola.

Tribal Name: Hajjar ludi (Chakma), poipruchala (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

Stem 5-angled woody not contracted at nodes. Leaves simple, cordate or cordate-ovate or ovate, acuminate, serrulateglabrous on both sides. Cymes on long peduncles. Flowers yellowish-red, 4 - merous

Mode of Uses:

A root extract is applied to affected areas to treat skin disease (Chakma).

Roots [together with 17 other plants (see Typhonium trilobatum)] are used to prepare a paste, which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of elephantiasis (Tripura).

Vitis pentagona (Roxb.) Lawson

Vitis pentagona (Roxb.) Lawson


Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Vitis pentagona (Roxb.) Lawson to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page