Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-V >> Vitex pinnata L.

Vitex pinnata L.

Synonyms: Vitex pubescens Vahl

Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Arsol, Ashwal (Chittagong), Bhadruk, Awal (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Ga urbo (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A tree up to 25 m tall. Leaves 3-foliolate, minutely pubescent or glabrate beneath; leaflets sessile, ovate or oblong, entire. Flowers blue in corymbs.

Mode of Uses:

A bark extract is taken for the treatment of jaundice (Chakma).

Resin of the plant is burnt with Datura seeds to produce lethargy in Malaya.

Vitex pinnata L.

Vitex pinnata L.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet, Gazipur and Tangail.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Vitex pinnata L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page