Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-V >> Vitex peduncularis Wall.

Vitex peduncularis Wall.

Synonyms: Vitex alata Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Boruna, Goda, Horina (Chittagong), Awal (Sylhet), Arsol.

Tribal Name: Salong (Marma), Paking (Khumi), Kraktha (Khumi), Krawru (Mogh), Ashmul gaas (Chakma), Kra-ro-ba (Marma), Cha-khua (Marma), Korobaong (Marma), Ashhoi (Garo), Shilangri (Garo).

Description of the Plant:

A large tree, young shoots pubescent. Leaves 3-foliolate (rarely 4); leaflets lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, entire, minutely yellowish gland dotted beneath. Flowers pale yellow in axillary panicled cymes.

Chemical Constituents:

Vitexin has been isolated from bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from the bark is taken for jaundice (Chakma).

Extract prepared from root mixed with hot water and taken two or three tea spoonful twice daily until cured. The extract also applied externally in the affected area a for the treatment of abnormality in eyes in face like paralysis. A bark extract is taken with water for the treatment of urethritis (Marma).

Vitex peduncularis Wall.

Vitex peduncularis Wall.

Plants are used as timber (Khumi).

Bark is used for making an external application for pains in the chest. Chakmas takes the bark extract orally at least three times a day for the cure of jaundice. Root juice is given to stop exessive menstrual bleeding. Leaves and barks are used for diabetes and malaria in Khagrachari.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet, Gazipur and Tangail.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Vitex peduncularis Wall. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page