Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-V >> Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.

Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.

Synonyms:
Dolichos biflorus L.
Dolichos sinensis L.
Phaseolus cylindricus L.
Phaseolus unguiculatus (L.) Piper
Scytalis protracta E. Mey.
Scytalis tenuis E. Mey.
Vigna angustifoliolata Verdc.
Vigna catjang (Burm. f.) Walp.
Vigna coerulea Baker
Vigna pubescens R. Wilczek

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Phelon.

Tribal Name: Phelon (Chakma), Dainepe (Marma), Baising(Murong).

Description of the Plant:

A slender, annual, suerect or twiniing. Leaves trifoliate, leaflets ovate-deltoid, shallowly lobed, oblique at base, acute apex. Flowers pinks in racemes. Pods oblong, sparsely puberolous. Seeds oblong.

Mode of Uses

Young shoots are used as leafy vegetables. Seeds cooked or roasted are eaten (Chakma, Tripura, Marma and Bawm).

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page