Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-V >> Vigna sinensis Endl. & Hask.

Vigna sinensis Endl. & Hask.

Synonyms:
Vigna catjang Walp.
Vigna cylindrica (L.) Skeels.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Twinner

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Barbati, Lalsha, Ramhikolai.

Tribal Name: Siro (Khumi), Jhum sumi (Tanchangya).

English Name: Cowpea, Chinese Bean.

Description of the Plant:

A slender twinner. Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets entire, broadly or narrowly ovate, the lateral ones obliquely so. Flowers few, yellow or reddish, in subcapitate racemes; peduncle often exceeding the leaves. Pod linear, cylindrical, slightly depressed between the seeds.

Chemical Constituents:

A slender twinner. Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets entire, broadly or narrowly ovate, the lateral ones obliquely so. Flowers few, yellow or reddish, in subcapitate racemes; peduncle often exceeding the leaves. Pod linear, cylindrical, slightly depressed between the seeds.

Vigna sinensis Endl. & Hask.

Vigna sinensis Endl. & Hask.

Mode of Uses:

Boiled leaf is taken as vegetable. Fried seeds are eaten and pod cooked as vegetable (Khumi).

Pods are eaten as vegetable (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Vigna sinensis Endl. & Hask. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page