Home >> Plants Profile: Part-V >> Vanda tessellata (Roxb.)

Vanda tessellata (Roxb.) Hook. ex G. Don.

Synonyms:
Epidendrum tessellatum Roxb.
Vanda roxburghii R. Br.

Group: Monocot
Family: Orchidaceae - Orchid family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Rasna, Nai, Rasna

Tribal Name: Deli (Khumi)

English Name: Common Orchid

Description of the Plant:

An epiphytic perennial, stout, scandent by the stout, simple or branching aerial roots. Leaves succulent, long, linear,. Flowers in 6-10 flowered racemes. Sepals yellow, tessellated with brown lines and with white margins. Petals yellow with brown lines and white margins, shorter than the sepals. Lip bluish, dotted with purple. Capsules narrowly clavate-oblong with acute ribs.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains an alkaloid, a glucoside, tannins, ß-sitosterol, ?-sitosterol and a long chain aliphatic compound, fatty oils, resins and colouring matters. Roots contain tetracosyl ferrulate and ß-sitosterol-D-glucoside (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Vanda tessellata (Roxb.) Hook. ex G. Don.

Vanda tessellata (Roxb.) Hook. ex G. Don.

Mode of Uses:

Paste prepared from root is applied to the affected area for the treatment of rheumatism (Khumi).

Externally the root is used in rheumatism and allied disorders and diseases of the nervous system. It is also remedy for secondary syphilis and scorpion-sting. Juice of the leaves is given in otitis and the paste as febrifuge.

Distribution:

In almost all districts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Vanda tessellata (Roxb.) Hook. ex G. Don. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page