Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott

Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott

Synonyms: Arum trilobatum L.

Group: Monocot
Family: Araceae - Arum family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ghet Kochu, Gher Kochu, Geekachu, Ghetkul, Gheekul, Kharkon.

Tribal Name: Alenda (Tripura), Mowsi (Marma), Kharbas (Chakma), Sarakao (Chakma), Kalman (Garo).

Description of the Plant:

Herbs. Leaves petiolate, sheath persistant, blade usually deeply 3-lobed. Spathe; the lower portion persistent, greenish outside and purplish inside.

Chemical Constituents:

Tubers and roots contain a volatile acrid principle, ß-sitosterol, two unidentified sterols and an unidentified crystalline compound (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Roots [together with 17 other plants (Abelmoschus moschatus, Ampelocissus barbata, Anisomeles indica, Argyrea argentea, Aristolochia tagala, Boehmeria glomerulifera, Bonamia semidigyna, Byttneria pilosa, Cissus adnata, Flemingia stricta, Ipomoea nil, Litsea salicifolia, Morinda angustifolia, Pouzolzia sanguinea, Ricinus communis, Urena lobata, Vitis pentagona)] are used to prepare a paste, which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of elephantiasis (Tripura).

A paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of mole (Marma).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Tangail, Sylhet and Dhaka.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page