Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.

Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.

Synonyms:
Modecca bracteata Lam.
Trichosanthes bracteata (Lam.) Voigt
Trichosanthes palmata Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Makal.

Tribal Name: Choim-chapray (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

A large climber. Tendrils 2-more, commonly 3-cleft. Leaves usually palmately 3-5 lobed to about the middle, base cordate. Male flowers in axillary 5-10 flowered racemes. Petals wedge-shaped, fringed, exceeding the calyx-teeth. Female flowers axillary, solitary. Fruit globose, red when ripe, streaked with 10 orange streaks.

Chemical Constituents:

A new methylsterol, cyclotrichosantol and cycloeucalenol have been isolated from leaves. A triterpene- trichotetrol, mp. 289- has been isolated from root (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.

Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.

Mode of Uses:

Paste prepared from root is applied to the affected area for remedy of pain. Root extract is taken thrice a day until cured for the treatment of body pain (Khumi).

Distribution:

Forest of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page