Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Trevesia palmata (Roxb.) Visiani

Trevesia palmata (Roxb.) Visiani

Synonyms:
Gastonia palmata Roxb. ex Lindl.
Gilibertia palmata (Roxb. ex Lindl.) DC.

Group: Dicot
Family: Araliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Argoza.

Tribal Name: Jharobbo hogoeya (Chakma), Chekara (Khumi), podda ga (Marma), Preaka (Marma), Chainda (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

Trees with strongly spiny bark. Leaves palmately 7-9-lobed to one fourth from the base, lobes ovate, elliptic. Umbels up to 30 flowered.

Mode of Uses:

Crushed roots are applied to heal bruising of the penis (Chakma).

Smashed (locally called varta) is prepared from the boiled green fruits (Khumi).

Paste prepared from roots and fruits are applied to snake-bites. Root paste is applied to swollen and painful penis of childrens in Chittagong Hill Tracts. Root pieces are used as talismans against dropsy; generally five talismans are used: two at ankles and two at wrists and one at the neck.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Trevesia palmata (Roxb.) Visiani to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page