Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Trema orientalis (L.) Blume

Trema orientalis (L.) Blume

Synonyms:
Celtis guineensis Schumach.
Celtis orientalis L.
Trema guineensis (Schumach.) Ficalho
Trema amboinensis Auct

Group: Dicot
Family: Ulmaceae - Elm family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jibon, Dholaguiya, Gunali (Sylhet), Jigni shuktani, Bonpotashi (Rangpur), Jinal, Chikun, sunsuni, Naricha, Gobarjiga, Banjiga, Simutte.

Tribal Name: Sukorsamila (Tanchangya), Shimutta, Sakka sala (Chakma), Sai saw apang (Marma), Phakram (Garo).

English Name: Charcoal tree, Indian nettle tree.

Description of the Plant:

A small tree. Leaves ovate-oblong or oblong-lanceolate, acute or acuminate. Fruit drupe, ovoid, black.

Chemical Constituents:

Octacosanoic acid, 1-octacosanyl acetate, simiarenone, simiarenol, episimiarenol and a new triterpene alcohol, trematol have been isolated from stem bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

A decoction of the root is used for the treatment of diarrhoea and the blood in the urine. The root, bark and leaves are used in epilepsy. The stem bark is used as a poultice for muscular pains. It is also used for fever with vomoting (Chakma).

The warmed leaf is used as a poultice and applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatic pain (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

In forests and village groves all over the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Trema orientalis (L.) Blume to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page