Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Trapa natans L.

Trapa natans L.

Synonyms:
Trapa bispinosa Roxb.
Trapa natans L. var. bispinosa (Roxb.) Makino
Trapa natans L. var. natans

Group: Dicot
Family: Trapaceae - Water Chestnut family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Paniphal, Singara, Singra kata.

Tribal Name: Bengal Sot-tha (Chakma), Chiapoung (Marma).

English Name: Water Chestnut, Caltrops, Singhara Nuts.

Description of the Plant:

An aquatic floating herbs. Leaves, dimorphic submerged opposite, root like pinnatipartite, floating rhomboid petiole with a spongy swelling near its apex. Leaves are very villous beneath faintly crenate in front. Flower axillary solitary white. Fruits are obovoid, bony nut with 4 prominent angels, 2 of which are spinescent. The colour of the fruits is greenish-yellow.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruits contain proteins, fats, starch, sugars and manganese. Leaves contain tannins. Stems and roots have high concentration of Mn, Fe, Cu and Cr. The plant also contains nitrogenous substances (Ghani, 2003).

Trapa natans L.

Trapa natans L.

Mode of Uses:

The greenish-yellow fruits are directly eaten. Some time it can be eaten after boiling (Chakma).

Fruits along with milk given in nervous and general debility, seminal weakness and leucorrhoea (Marma).

Distribution:

Dhaka, Mymensingh, Rajshahi and other districts, in ponds and ditches.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Trapa natans L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page