Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Tinospora sinensis (Lour.) Merrill

Tinospora sinensis (Lour.) Merrill

Synonyms: Campylus sinensis Lour.

Group: Dicot
Family: Menispermaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit:Climber

Tribal Name: Ludi Chalockchara (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A woody climber, bark somewhat smooth chartaceous. Leaves thin, payraceous, ovate to subrotund, apex acutely acuminate. Male inflorescence axillary, pseudoracemos, glabrous, female inflorescence with flowers arising singly along the axis. Drupes red.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Dhaka, Dinajpur and other places of the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Tinospora sinensis (Lour.) Merrill to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page