Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Tinospora cordifolia (willd.) Hook. f. & Thomson

Tinospora cordifolia (willd.) Hook. f. & Thomson

Synonyms:
Cocculus cordifolius (Willd.) DC.
Menispermum cordifolium Willd.

Group: Dicot
Family: Menispermaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Gulancha, Gurach, Gadancha.

Tribal Name: Joungla (Bawm), Fa Bro Noi (Marma), Kha Bru Nay (Marma), Gurach-ludhi (Chakma), Paidda gandi (Garo), Sam rupu (Garo).

Description of the Plant:

A large climber with succulent stems, throwing aerial roots. Stems and branches specked with white glands. Leaves ovate or roundish. Flowers minute, male and female separate. Fruits size of a pea, red.

Chemical Constituents:

Stems contain the quaternary alkaloids, choline, protoberberine and also probably berberine and the glycosides, giloin and giloinin, a non-glycosidic compound gilenin, sterols, sitosterol and furanoid bitter principles such as columbin, chasmanthin and palmarin. They also contain tinosporine, clerodane diterpenoids, clerodane furanoid diterpenes and a diterpenoid furanolactone, tinosporide. Two new phenylpropene disaccharides, cordiofolisides A and B, possessing immuno-stimulant activity and a new daucane-type sesquiterpene glucoside, tinocordifolioside, have been isolated from the stems.

Leaves contain, tinosporine, (alkaloid), tinosporic acid, tinosporol, tinospride, cordifolide, giloin, gilonin and gilo-sterol, berberine (Ghani, 2003), cordifol, heptacosanol and octacosanol (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). A diterpenoid of columbin type - tinosporin has also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Tinospora cordifolia (willd.) Hook. f. & Thomson

Tinospora cordifolia (willd.) Hook. f. & Thomson

Mode of Uses:

Extract prepared from root is taken and in addition applied externally for the treatment of tumor and appendicitis (Bawm).

Distribution:

Barisal, Comilla, Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts,Dhaka, Dinajpur and other places of the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Tinospora cordifolia (willd.) Hook. f. & Thomson to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page