Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze

Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze

Synonyms: Agrostis maxima Roxb.

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Phuljaru, jharu.

Tribal Name: Jharu phul (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

Culms tall, erect; nodes glabrous. Leaves lanceate, glabrous, glaucous below. Panicles drooping, branches capillary. Spikelets 2-3-flowered. Caryopsis ellipsoid.

Mode of Uses:

Pills prepared from the leaves are taken twice daily for the treatment of tuberculosis. Whole plants with inflorescences are used to make a brush for sweeping and are also used as a thatching material (Chakma).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page