Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.

Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.

Synonyms:
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippoid
Cerbera thevetia L.
Thevetia neriifolia Juss. ex Steud.

Group: Dicot
Family: Apocynaceae - Dogbane family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kalkephul, Halde Korobi, Kanai, Kokilphul.

Tribal Name: Sakho-kazzeye (Khumi).

English Name: Lucky nut tree, Yellow oleander.

Description of the Plant:

A large, evergreen shrub or small tree. Leaves linear, narrowed at both ends, spirally arranged. Flowers in few-flowered terminal cymes; corolla yellow, fragrant, funnel-shaped. Fruit broadly obovate in longitudinal section, mesocarp bony.

Chemical Constituents:

Plant contains milky latex and a number of cardioactive glycosides. Seed kernel contains a phytosterolin and the glucosides, ahouain, kokilphin, thevetin, neriifolin, acetylneriifolin, thevefolin, theveneriin, cerebrin, peruvoside and ruvoside and a fatty oil constituting more than 62% of the kernel. Apigenin-5-methyl ether has been isolated from seed shells. Seed also contains theveside, viridoside, perusitin and thevefolin.

A number of flavonol glycosides of kaempferol and quercetin have been isolated from the leaves. Leaves also contain polyhydroxy-dinormonoterpenoids and their apiosylglucosides. Epiperuviol acetate, hesperitin-7-glucoside, a-and ß-amyrin, kaempferol and quercetin have also been isolated from fruit pericarp and flowers (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.

Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.

Mode of Uses:

Flower sap is taken by children. Embryo of seed with ripened banana is feed the pig to kill them (Khumi).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country as an ornamental plant.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page