Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Tetrastigma serrulatum (Roxb.) Planch.

Tetrastigma serrulatum (Roxb.) Planch.

Synonyms:
Cissus serrulata Roxb.
Vitis capreolata D. Don

Group: Dicot
Family: Vitaceae - Grape family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Tribal Name: Howngaya (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

Deciduous climber. Tendril leaf opposed, glabrous. Leaves obovate or lanceolate. Flowers yello-green, tetramerous.

Mode of Uses:

Leaves and tender stem cooked as vegetable (Khumi).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet and Moulavi Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Tetrastigma serrulatum (Roxb.) Planch. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page