Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Tetrastigma leucostaphylum (Dennst.) Alston ex Mabb.

Tetrastigma leucostaphylum (Dennst.) Alston ex Mabb.

Synonyms:
Cissus lanceolaria Roxb.
Cissus leucostaphyla Dennst.
Tetrastigma lanceolarium Planch.

Group: Dicot
Family: Vitaceae - Grape family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Tribal Name: Thacksi ludi (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

Large climbing shrub with very stout stems. Leaves thinly coriaceous, pedately 5-foliolate. Flowers creamy or pale green in rounded umbellately branched, puberullus cymes.

Mode of Uses:

A root extract is taken and in addition a paste of leaves applied to the head, for fever; pills prepared from roots are taken twice daily to encourage growth in children (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet and Moulavi Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Tetrastigma leucostaphylum (Dennst.) Alston ex Mabb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page