Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Terminalia chebula (Gaertn.) Retz.

Terminalia chebula (Gaertn.) Retz.

Synonyms: Terminalia tomentella Kurz

Group: Dicot
Family: Combretaceae - Indian Almond family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Haritaki, Hartaki.

Tribal Name: Tamada (Rakhaing), Ajubang (Marma), Horttal (Chakma), Oittal (Chakma), Kaho (Mogh), Artak (Garo).

English Name: Black Myrobalan, Chebulic Myrobalan, Ink Nut, Gall nut.

Description of the Plant:

Trees. Leaves alternate, simple, hairy, elliptic- oblong. Flowers in spikes, dull white. Fruits drupes, ellipsoid, yellowish green. Seeds stony, five-angled. Frequent in hilly area. Flowering time: April-August; Fruiting time: November-March.

Chemical Constituents:

Tannins, steroidal triterpenoids, flavonoids, glycosides, resins, proteins, amino acids, reducing sugars and minerals are present in the plant. Fruits contain about 30% of an astringent substance which is a mixture of tannins, tannic acid, betulinic acid, chebulinic acid, chebulin, chebulic acid, luteoic acid and other organic acids, ß-sitosterol and sugars. Anthraquinone-like purgative principles also occur in the fruits. Kernel yields 30% oil composed of fatty acids, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, arachidic and behenic acids. Bark and leaves contain ß-sitosterol, tannins, d-catechol, gallic and ellagic acids. Nuts also contain tannins and chebulagic, chebulinic and gallic acids and gorilagin (Ghani, 2003). Flowers contain chebulin (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Terminalia chebula (Gaertn.) Retz.

Terminalia chebula (Gaertn.) Retz.

Mode of Uses:

Ripened fruit or green fruit taken directly twice daily until cured from cough and sore throat. (Rakhaing)

Dried green fruit chewed for treat sore throat and cough until cured (Marma).

Distribution:

Dhaka, Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Tangail; cultivated in many parts of the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Terminalia chebula (Gaertn.) Retz. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page