Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Terminalia catappa L.

Terminalia catappa L.

Synonyms: Phytolacca javanica Osbeck

Group: Dicot
Family: Combretaceae - Indian Almond family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bangla Badam, Kath Badam, Deshi Badam.

Tribal Name: Badam gach (Chakma).

English Name: Country almond, Indian almond.

Description of the Plant:

A medium to large deciduous tree. Leaves obovate, sometimes elliptic-obovate, chartaceous or papyraceous, spirally arranged and crowded at the ends of the branches, usually serious pubescent. Inflorescence of axillary spikes, male flowers on the upper part and a few bisexual flowers towards the base. Fruits a drupe, very variable in size. Flowering time: March-April; Fruiting time: May-August.

Chemical Constituents:

Gallic acid, allagic acid, corilagin and unidentified flavonoids have been isolated from leaves, fruits and bark. Oil from fruits resembled almond oil (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Using Information:

Fruits are taken against bronchitis.. Juice of young leaves is used to prepare an ointment for leprosy, scabies and other skin diseases; juice taken interanally is useful in colic and headache. Fruits are eaten (Chakma).

Distribution:

Planted all over country as avenue and shade tree.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Terminalia catappa L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page