Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Tagetes erecta L.

Tagetes erecta L.

Synonyms: Tagetes major Gaertn.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Genda, Gendaphul, Gandaphul.

Tribal Name: Popengpo (Khumi).

English Name: Aztec, African marigold.

Description of the Plant:

An annual ornamental erect herb, strongly aromatic. Leaves pinnately divided, segments lanceolate-serrate, strongly aromatic. Flowers in terminal heads, colour ranges from a light sulphur-yellow to a deep orange.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers contain essential oil, colouring matter, pigments, quercetagetin and phenolics, syringic acid, methyl-3,5-dihydroxy-4-methoxy benzoate and quercetin. Whole plant yields 0.01% essential oil, that contains d-limonene, ocimene, l-linalyl acetate, l-linalool, tagetone and nonanal. Mono and diesterified luteins have also been isolated from petals. Dried petals also contain quercetagitrin and a glucoside of quercetagetin. The plant also contains ethylgallate and three contact allergens, butenylbithiophene, a-terthienyl and hydroxytremetone (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

The spices are planted in between rows of paddy field in a distance of 1m. The plant is beaten and believed to be worked as insecticide (Khumi).

Infusion of the plant is used against rheumatism. Juice prepared from flowers is given as a remedy for bleeding piles. Root extract is used as laxative.

Distribution:

Planted in the gardens.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Tagetes erecta L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page