Home >> Ethnobotany Plants Part-T >> Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawler

Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawler

Synonyms: Tacca aspera Roxb.

Group: Monocot
Family: Taccaceae - Tacca family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bara Hikand, Vrahikanda,

Tribal Name: Kiangpitta (Chakma), Lykkho (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

A rhizomatous herb, rhizome cylendric. Inflorescence 5-30-flowered. Outerinvolucral bracts 2, opposite, sessile, yellowish-green to purple with darker veins; inner bracts 2, incurved in axils.

Chemical Constituents:

Tuber contains saponin steroids, diosgenin, costanogenin, quercetin-3-arabinoside, taccalin, betulinic acid, n-triacontanol, proteins and amino acids, glycine, valine, leucine and ?-aminobutyric acid (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Crushed plants of Elatostemma papilosum, Hedyotis scandens and Tacca integrifolia are dried in the sun and taken for the treatment of hysteria (Chakma).

Leaf stalk is cooked as vegetable (Khumi).

Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawler

Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawler

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Moulvi Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawler to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page