Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston

Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston

Synonyms:
Eugenia jambos L.
Jambosa jambos (L.) Millsp.

Group: Dicot
Family: Myrtaceae - Myrtle family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jamrul, Golapjam.

Tribal Name: Golab Jum (Chakma).

English Name: Rose Apple.

Description of the Plant:

A medium size tree. Leaves lanceolate, oblong lanceolate or ovate lanceolate. Flowers white or dull white borne in large rounded clusters. Fruits creamy pink to yellow and has the taste of rose water. Flowering time: February-April; Fruiting time: June-July.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and bark contain an alkaloid, jambosine, tannins and an oleoresin. Fruits contain free amino acids, such as aspartic acid and cystine (major), alanine, glutamine, threonine, tyrosine, folic acid and its conjugates, carotene, thiamine, niacin, ascorbic acid and reducing sugars (Ghani, 2003). Ocimene, a-pinene, (+)camphene, (-)limonene, cadinene, (+)borneol and a-terpineol have been isolated from essential oil of leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston

Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston

Mode of Uses:

Ripe fruits are mostly eaten by children and adult. The greenish fruits are eaten raw with salt. The ripe fruits are juicier and more flavorful and suitable for eating (Chakma, Tripura, and Marma).

The bark is astringent to the bowels; used in asthma, fatigue and dysentery. The leaves are boiled and used in sore-eyes (Marma).

Distribution:

Planted all over the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page