Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry

Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry

Synonyms:
Caryophyllus aromaticus L.
Eugenia aromatica (L.) Baill.
Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb.
Eugenia caryophyllus (Spreng.) Bullock & S. G. Harrison

Group: Dicot
Family: Myrtaceae - Myrtle family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Tribal Name: Long (Tripura).

English Name: Clove.

Description of the Plant:

Small tree. Leaves narrowly elliptic to obovate, apex shortly pointed, base narrowed. Flowers in terminal panicles, fragrant. Fruit oblong, crowned by 4 enlarged fleshy calyx lobes incurved over.

Mode of Uses:

Fruits with 13 other plants (see Allium sativum) are used to make pills to be taken thrice daily before food for the treatment of abdominal tumours (Tripura).

Distribution:

Cultivated in almost all the districts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page