Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Syzigium fruticosum DC.

Syzigium fruticosum DC.

Synonyms: Eugenia fruticosa Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Myrtaceae - Myrtle family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Khudi jam, Puti jam.

Tribal Name: Potti jam(Chakma), Lenmui(Bawm), Sabri (Marma), Ta Sabbri (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A tree. Leaves are opposite, elliptic lanceolate, smooth and shining. Flowers small, fragrant, sessile, in compound cymes. Fruits subglobose.

Mode of Uses:

Ripen fruits are eaten (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Juice of the tender leaves with rice water is taken in blood dysentery. The juicy ripe fruits are eaten and sometimes make chutney with sugar, salt and mastered oil (Dinajpur).

Syzigium fruticosum DC.

Syzigium fruticosum DC.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tract, Cox's Bazar, Comilla, Dinajpur, Gazipur, Tangail and Sundarbans. Occur in the forests outskirts and village shrubberies.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Syzigium fruticosum DC. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page