Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.

Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.

Synonyms: Verbesina nodiflora L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Tribal Name: Edottojon (Tanchangya), Khangpoi (Marma).

English Name: Nodeweed.

Description of the Plant:

An erect herb, appressed pilose. Leaves dichotomous, ovate to elliptic, rounded or cuneate at base. Heads radiately arranged in-groups. Flowers yellow.

Mode of Uses:

An infusion of the leaves is applied to affected areas for athlete's foot (Tanchangya).

A leaf extract is taken for impotence (Marma).

Distribution:

Common throughout the country in fellow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page