Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Suregada multiflora (Juss.) Bail.

Suregada multiflora (Juss.) Bail.

Synonyms: Gelonium multiflorum A. Juss.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Tribal Name: Soijja gaas (Tanchangya), Chasesii (Chakma), Fa Choin Da (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A medium sized tree. Leaves elongate-elliptic. Flowers yellow (male). Fruits globose.

Chemical Constituents:

Multiflorenol, bauerenol and a new triterpene alcohol-epimultiflorenol has been isolated from the bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mode of Uses:

A paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Tanchangya). The bark is used for sore and stomach troubles in Khagrachari.

Suregada multiflora (Juss.) Bail.

Suregada multiflora (Juss.) Bail.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Suregada multiflora (Juss.) Bail. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page