Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers.

Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers.

Synonyms:
Stephania hernandifolia Walp.
Menispermum japonicum Thunb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Menispermaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Akanadi, Maknadi, Nimukha, Chhotogouma, patha.

Tribal Name: Patalpur (Chakma), Kala patalpur (Chakma), Ajing-kammu (Khumi), Tung Nah Way (Marma), Thaya Nuya (Marma).

English Name: Tape-vine.

Description of the Plant:

A thin, soft woody climber. Leaves peltate, thinly papiraceous, glabrous on both surface, broadly triangular ovate-acuminate. Inflorescence axillary, compound umbellate cymes. Flowers greenish-white to light yellow.

Chemical Constituents:

Roots, tubers and leaves contain alkaloids, steroids and fats. Stems contain bis-benzylisoquinoline alkaloids, stephasubine and 3',4'-dihydro-stephasubine, saponins, steroids and fats. Roots contain the alkaloids, fangchinoline, dl-tetrandrine, d-tetrandrine and d-isochondrodendrine (Ghani, 2003). Aknadinine, epistephanine, hernandifoline and magnoflorine have been isolated from aerial parts. Roots and tubers contain alkaloids - aknadinine, aknadine and aknadicine. A new alkaloid-3-O-dimethylhernandifoline also isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 1993).

Mode of Uses:

The leaves warmed by hot ash are applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism; an extract from the leaves and stem of Crotalaria verrucosa and Stephania japonica is taken thrice daily for the treatment of tetanus and the leaves are warmed in the internode of bamboo and pressed to the affected areas to treat piles (Chakma).

Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers.

Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers.

Extract prepared from tuberous rootstock of twiner is taken as like as oral saline until cured for the treatment of diarrhea (Khumi).

Distribution:

Throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page