Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Stephania glabra (Roxb.) Miers.

Stephania glabra (Roxb.) Miers.

Synonyms: Stephania rotunda Hook F. & Thoms.

Group: Dicot
Family: Menispermaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Tribal Name: Khbukka ludi (Chakma), Thandamanik (Tanchangya), Khabukka (Chakma), Thun Newe (Marma), Thaya Nuya (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A woody climber, entirely glabrous with large rootstock. Leaves membranous, broadly ovate or semi-circular, base broadly rounded to truncate, apex acute. Inflorescence axillary, peduncled umbeliform cymes. Flowers green or yellowish.

Chemical Constituents:

Tuber contain stepharine, stepharotine, stepholidine, tetrahydropalmatine, its tautomer, alkaloids A,B,C and D, hyndarine, cycleanine and tuduranine. Tubers also contain dehydrocorydalmine chloride, corydalmine, pronuciferine and a new protoberberine alkaloid - stepharanine (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mode of Uses:

  • A root extract is taken for the treatment of hysteria (Chakma).
  • A root extract is taken for the treatment of fever and stomach pain (gripes) (Tanchangya).
  • Extract of the root is taken by the Tanchangyas for the relief of stomach pain in Rangamati.

Distribution:

Forest areas of Sylhet, Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Stephania glabra (Roxb.) Miers. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page