Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Stachytarpheta indica Vahl.

Stachytarpheta indica Vahl.

Synonyms:
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis Vahl.
Stachytarpheta urticaefolia (Salisb.) Sims.
Verbena indica L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Tribal Name: Baish (Tripura).

English Name: Aeron's rod, Brazilian tea, Bastard vervain, Jamaica false.

Description of the Plant:

An herb up to 1 m, glabrous or villous. Leaves alternate, toothed, and often rugose. Flowers blue in terminal spikes.

Chemical Constituents:

Plant contains Ipolamide, C29-C35 hydrocarbons, a-spinasterol, a saturated aliphatic ketone, a saturated aliphatic carboxylic acid and an unsaturated hydroxycarboxylic acid (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). Stems and leaves contain iridoid glycoside, tarphetalin. Leaves also contain traces of choline, an iridoid, phenolic acids, chlorogenic acid, catechuic tannins, flavonols, luteolol and apigenol glucuronides, friedelin, stigmasterol, ursolic acid, hispidulin, scuttelarein and ipolamide (Ghani, 2003).

Stachytarpheta indica Vahl.

Stachytarpheta indica Vahl.

Mode of Uses:

Leaves with 13 other plants (see Allium sativum) are used to make pills to be taken thrice daily before food for the treatment of abdominal tumours (Tripura).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet, outskirt of the forest and fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Stachytarpheta indica Vahl. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page