Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Spondias pinnata (L. f.) Kurz

Spondias pinnata (L. f.) Kurz

Synonyms:
Mangifera pinnata J. Koenig ex L. f.
Spondias mangifera Willd.
Spondias acuminata Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Anacardiaceae - Sumac family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Amra, Deshi-amra, Piala, Pial (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Raisoingsing (Marma), Amra gula (Chakma), Thaura (Marma), Raisoingsing (Tripura), Thaiti(Tripura), Thoura (Mogh), Ambi-thong (Garo).

English Name: Wild mango, Hog-plum.

Description of the Plant:

Trees. Leaves pinnately compound, flowers in terminal panicles, bisexual, pinkish green. Fruit drupes, yellow when ripe. Seeds stony. Frequent in hilly area. Flowering time: May-July, Fruiting time: November-December.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts have been found to contain 24-methylene cycloartenone, stigmast-4-en-3-one, ß -sitosterol, glycoside of ß-sitosterol and lignoceric acid. Fruits contain water-soluble polysaccharides, composed of mainly L-arabinose, D-galactose and galacturonic acid (Ghani, 2003). Presence of ß-amyrin and oleanolic acid, glycine, cystine, serine, alanine and leucine have also been detected in the fruits of this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Spondias pinnata (L. f.) Kurz

Spondias pinnata (L. f.) Kurz

Mode of Uses:

  • Leaf put under the pillow during sleep time for sound sleep and against Insomnia and night mare (Marma).
  • Fruits are eaten and cooked as curry and soup. Also used to prepare pickle and some time use for flavouring curry(Chakma, Tripura).
  • The fruits are deep green when unripe and ripe fruits are yellowish. The fruits are very sour and is usually eaten fresh. The crisp skin is easy to remove and the white flesh is easy to eat. They are also used to make pickles (Dinajpur).
  • An infusion of the bark is given in dysentery, diarrhoea and to prevent vomiting. Paste of the bark is used as an embrocation for both articular and muscular rheumatism. Decoction of the bark is given in gonorrhoea. Roots are useful in regulating menstruation. The leaves are appetizing and astringent.

Distribution:

Wild in the forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tract, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka-Tangail, Sylhet and Dinajpur. Also found in village shrubberies throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Spondias pinnata (L. f.) Kurz to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page