Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Spilanthes calva DC.

Spilanthes calva DC.

Synonyms:
Spilanthes paniculata Wall.
Spilanthes acmella Murr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Marhatitiga.

Tribal Name: Humdioai (Marma), Ozonshak (Chakma), Athangdi (Khumi), Mangcasa (Bawm), Hamfoi (Marma), Kun Dung (Murong), Jaba Achin sak (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

Herbs with sparsely, pubescent stems. Leaves ovate, obtuse to acute, margins entire to undullate-serrate. Heads long peduncled with yellowish bisexual flowers.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts contain palmitic and stearic acids, tetra-triacontanoic acid, sitosterol, stigmasterol and sitosterol glucoside. Flower heads contain a local anaesthetic amide, spilanthol and three other amides, a sterol, a non-reducing polysaccharide (Ghani, 2003). Acetic, lauric, myristic, linoleic and linolenic acid esters of a- and ß-amyrin and myricyl alcohol have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Using Information:

A leaf extract is taken for toothache and a paste of the roots is taken for the treatment of tuberculosis. Heat cloth in boiling plant vapor and applied allergenic area or mildly hotter plant mixed with kerosene oil and massage like balm for allergy(Marma).

Boiled leaf is taken as vegetable and salad. Flower is applied for the remedy of toothache (Khumi).

Whole plant boil in water and added dry fish and chili for making chutney (Chakma).

Crushed plant is used as fish poison. It is prescribed for few days to cure glossitis. Juice of the plant and flower head is rubbed in scabies (Bawm).

Distribution:

Throughout the country in moist lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Spilanthes calva DC. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page