Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Spermacoce latifolia Aublet.

Spermacoce latifolia Aublet.

Synonyms: Borreria latifolia (Aubl.) K. Schum.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae - Madder family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Tribal Name: Ghuiojhil shak (Tanchangya).

English Name: Oval-leaf false buttonweed.

Description of the Plant:

A prostrate or decumbent annual or perennial herb. Stem and leaves bright yellowish-green. Leaves elliptic or ovate, base cuneate, surfaces pubescent or scabrid. Inflorescence 4-8 flowered, flowers minute.

Spermacoce latifolia Aublet.

Spermacoce latifolia Aublet.

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of boils (Tanchangya).

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Spermacoce latifolia Aublet. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page