Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Spermacoce articularis L. f.

Spermacoce articularis L. f.

Synonyms:
Borreria articularis (L. f.) F. N. Williams
Spermacoce hispida auct.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae - Madder family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Madnabata kadu.

Tribal Name: Khele acha (Khumi), Aistogira (Tipra), Dheo horinshing (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A procumbent herb; stem quadrangular, hirsute, hispid. Leaves subsessile, oblong or elliptic, often rounded at the tip, scabrid, pubescent. Flower very small, white or bluish, 4-6 in a whorl within the stipular cup.

Chemical Constituents:

Plants contain ß-sitosterol and ursolic acid; and d-mannitol. Seeds contain isorhamnetin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

  • Seeds are used in diarrhea and dysentery (Khumi).
  • A paste prepared from the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of boils (Tanchangya).
  • Seeds are used in diarrhoea and dysentery in Khagrachari (Chakma).
Spermacoce articularis L. f.

Spermacoce articularis L. f.

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Spermacoce articularis L. f. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page