Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Solanum virginianum L.

Solanum virginianum L.

Synonyms:
Solanum surattense Burm. f.
Solanum xanthocarpum Schrad.

Group: Dicot
Family: Solanaceae - Potato family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kantakini, Kantikari.

Tribal Name: Bhatbaigun (Murong).

English Name: Yellow-berried nightshade.

Description of the Plant:

Diffuse undershrub. Leaves simple, pinnatifid, ovate-elliptic, obtuse at apex. Flowers bluish pink, in extra axillary corymbose cymes. Berries globose, yellow.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains sterols, alkaloids and glycosides. The plant also contains quercetin glycoside, apigenin, sitosterol and carpesterol. Fruits contain steroidal glycoalkaloids, solasonine, solamargine, solasurine, solanocarpine, solanine-S and alkaloidal bases, solanidine-S and solasodine. Seeds contain solanocarpine. (Ghani, 2003). Dry fruits contain traces of isochlorogenic, neochlorogenic, chlorogenic and, caffeic acid. Quercetin-3-O-ß-D-glucopyranosyl-(1- 4)-mannopyranoside, apigenin and sitosterol have also been isolated from dry fruits (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Solanum virginianum L.

Solanum virginianum L.

Mode of Uses:

Fruits are cooked as a vegetable (Murong).

Roots are employed in cough, asthma, chest pain and catarrhal fever. Fruit juice is useful in sore throat and rheumatism. Paste of the leaves is applied on painful joints to relieve pains. Seeds are given as an expectorant in asthma and cough. Decoction of the plant is useful in gonorrhoea.

Distribution:

Chuadanga, Khulna, Kustia, Nawabganj, Rajshahi, in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Solanum virginianum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page