Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Solanum nigrum L.

Solanum nigrum L.

Synonyms: Solanum rubrum auct. non L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Solanaceae - Potato family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tit begun, Phuti begun, Gurki, Gurkamai, Kakmachi.

Tribal Name: Epychu (Khumi).

English Name: Black night Shade, Common night shade.

Description of the Plant:

An annual herb; stem much divaricately branched. Leaves ovate-lanceolate, subacute or acuminate, entire or sinuate-toothed. Flowers small, white, in extra-axillary, subumbellate, 3-8 flowered cymes. Berry 6 mm diam., globose, purplish black when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaf is a rich source of riboflavin. It also contains nicotininic acid and vitamin C, ß-carotene, citric acid, protein, fat, steroidal glycol-alkaloids, solasonine and solamargine. Fruits contain saponins and the steroidal glycol-alkaloids, solanine, solamargine, solasonine, a - & ß -solanigrine and the aglycone, solasodine, steroidal genin, trigogenin. Seeds contain solanine, protein, greenish-yellow oil consisting of linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids and sitosterol (Ghani, 2003). Solasodine (0.02%) has beeen isolated from the roots of Nepalese plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Solanum nigrum L.

Solanum nigrum L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Leaves are cooked as vegetable (Khumi).
  • Paste of the green fruit is applied to ringworm. Syrup of the fruit is used as a cooling drink in fevers. Young shoots are given in skin diseases, and are very useful in psoriasis.

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Solanum nigrum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page