Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Solanum lycopersicum L. var. lycopersicum

Solanum lycopersicum L. var. lycopersicum

Synonyms:
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Lycopersicon esculentum var. commune L. H. Bailey
Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum
Lycopersicon esculentum var. grandifolium L. H. Bailey
Lycopersicon esculentum f. pyriforme (Dunal) C. H. Mull.
Lycopersicon esculentum var. pyriforme (Dunal) L. H. Bailey
Lycopersicon esculentum var. validum L. H. Bailey
Lycopersicon lycopersicum (L.) H. Karst.
Lycopersicon lycopersicum var. pyriforme auct.
Lycopersicon pyriforme Dunal

Group: Dicot
Family: Solanaceae - Potato family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Belati begun, Tok begun, Tometo, Khatta baioon (Chittagong), Khada baium (Noakhali).

Tribal Name: Khoro baiyon (Rakhaing), Belymeto (Khumi).

English Name: Tomato.

Description of the Plant:

An undershrub. Leaves imparipinnate. Leaflets alternate, sinuate-dentate, base unequal, apex acuminate. Flowers yellow, in axillary cymes. Berries fleshy, red when ripe. Cultivated in Marginal land.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain glycol-alkaloides, tomatine and tomatidine and traces of solanine, amino acids and amides. Seeds contain neotigogenin, quercetin, kaempferol, lupeol, lanost-8-en-3ß-ol, lanosterol, 24-methylenelanost-8-en-3ß-ol, cycloartanol, 24-methylenecycloartanol, ß-amyrin, a- & ß-globulins and daturadiol. Ripe and unripe fruits contain all the essential amino acids except tryptophan and organic acids, principally citric, oxalic and malic acids, and clouring matters, chiefly carotenoids, ß- carotene and lycopene. Fruits are rich in vitamins A and C. Unripe fruits have been reported to contain narcotine. Ripe fruits contain glucose, and fructose. Stem contains leucine, isoleucine, phenylalanine, glutamic acid, tyrosine, valine and ?-aminobutyric acid. Rutin has also been isolated from stems. Roots contain tomatidine (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Solanum lycopersicum L. var. lycopersicum

Solanum lycopersicum L. var. lycopersicum

Mode of Uses:

  • Leaf paste with sugar is taken half cup twice daily for seven days for the treatment of tuberculosis. Juice prepared from tomato with sugar taken one cupful after a small interval until the bleeding stopped during vomiting (Rakhaing).
  • Fresh and ripe fruits are eaten in raw or cooked and sour in taste (Khumi).
  • Pulp and juice of the fruit is digestive, useful in canker of the mouth.

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Solanum lycopersicum L. var. lycopersicum to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page