Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Waalkes

Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Waalkes

Synonyms:
Melochia cordata Burm. f.
Sida humilis Cav. var. veronicifolia Lam.

Group: Dicot
Family: Malvaceae - Mallow family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jhunka, Jop, Pitberela.

Tribal Name: Longsham (Marma).

English Name: Heartleaf fanpetals.

Description of the Plant:

An undershrub, branches hispid. Leaves simple, broadly ovate, cordate at base, acuminate at apex. Flowers yellow, solitary. Mericarps 5, awnless.

Mode of Uses:

Root bark is given in leucorrhoea. Pounded leaves are used as a local application to cuts and bruises. The root is crushed on a stone and the extracted juice is taken for the treatment of urethritis (Marma).

The flowers and unripe fruits are given together with sugar for burning sensation in micturation.

Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Waalkes

Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Waalkes

Distribution:

In most of the districts in waste places.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Waalkes to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page