Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Sida acuta Burm. f.

Sida acuta Burm. f.

Synonyms:
Sida acuta Burm. f. ssp. carpinifolia (L. f.) Waalkes
Sida acuta Burm. f. var. carpinifolia (L. f.) K. Schum.
Sida carpinifolia L. f.

Group: Dicot
Family: Malvaceae - Mallow family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ban Methi, Kureta, Urusia, Bite (Rema-Kalenga).

Tribal Name: Okipini, Harbhanga, Oak khi pane, Eng Balo Lang (Marma), Sikkhu (Khumi), Morong (Tripura), Baitali (Garo).

English Name: Broomweed.

Description of the Plant:

An erect undershrub. Leaves simple, ovate-elliptic, cordate at base, serrate, acuminate at apex. Flowers yellow, solitary, axillary.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts, roots and seeds contain a number of alkaloids, including ephedrine as the major one. They also contain cryphtolepine, ß-phenethylamines, quinazoline, carboxylated tryptamines, choline and betarine and alkanes, pristine, phytane, rentiracontane, nonacosane, cholesterol, campesterol, stigmasterol, ß -sitosterol and stigmasterol. Seeds contain saponins and flavonoids, sterculic acid and malvic acid. Roots in addition, contain a-amyrin, ecdysterone and oxalic acid (Ghani, 2003).

Sida acuta Burm. f.

Sida acuta Burm. f.

Using Information:

  • Paste prepared from leaves, flowers and fruit is applied to heads for treatment of baldness and also applied to treat scabies. Leaves are infused in water and used as shampoo (Khumi).
  • Juice prepared from roots is used takento treat intestinal worms. An infusion of root with ginger is taken in intermittent fever and chronic bowel complaints (Tripura).
  • Leaf paste is applied locally in thin layers to burst the abscess. A paste prepared from the leaves is applied to affected areas for treatment of fractures. The crushed seed is taken 3-4 times daily with water from washed rice for the treatment of dysuria (Marma).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka and other part of the country in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Sida acuta Burm. f. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page