Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv.

Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv.

Synonyms:
Chaetochloa italica (L.) Scribn.
Chaetochloa viridis (L.) Scribn.
Chamaeraphis viridis (L.) Millsp.
Panicum pachystachys Franch. & Sav.
Setaria italica subsp. maxima (Alef.) Dekapr. & Kasparian
Setaria italica var. moharia Alef. ex Hegi
Setaria pachystachys (Franch. & Sav.) Matsum.

Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv.
Setaria viridis subsp. pachystachys (Franch. & Sav.) Masam. & Yanagita
Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv. var. metzgeri (Koern.) Jav.
Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv. var. stramineofructa (F.T. Hubbard) L.H. Bailey
Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv. subvar. metzgeri (Koern.) F.T. Hubbard

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kaon, Kakun.

Tribal Name: Chatong (Khumi), Kawn Chail (Chakma), Maishi (Tripura), Koin Dhan (Tanchangya).

English Name: Italian millet.

Description of the Plant:

An annual grass. Culms erect. Leaves linear or lanceolate-linear, acuminate. Panicle dense, inclined or nodding, simple, cylindric or lobed or compound.

Mode of Uses:

The plant is useful in burning sensations and healing fractures. It is used externally in rheumatism (Marma).

Grains are cooked and eaten (Chakma, Tripura, Marma and Khumi).

Distribution:

Cultivated in Chittagong Hill Tracts and other places of Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page