Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.

Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.

Synonyms:
Aeschynomene sesban L.
Sesbania aegyptiaca (Poir.) Pers.
Sesbania aegyptiaca var. bicolor Wight & Arn.
Sesbania punctata DC.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kathsola, Dhaincha, Jayanti (Bangla).

Tribal Name: Dhoineyekeng (Khumi).

English Name: Common sesban, Egyptian rattle pod.

Description of the Plant:

A small soft-wooded tree of rapid growth and brief duration, up to 4.5 m high. Leaves 7.5-15 cm long, paripinnate; leaflets 9-14 pairs, opposite, linear-oblong. Flowers 1.2-1.5 cm long, yellow, in lax-flowered axillary racemes; standard orbicular, spoted with purple on the back. Pod 15-23 cm long, linear, pendulous, twisted, slightly torulose, sharply beaked.

Chemical Constituents:

Seeds contain fat, albuminoids, saponins and carbohydrates, galactomannan. Petroleum ether extracts of the seeds and roots yield the fatty acids, palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acid and amino acids. The plant contains various types of lignans composed of guaiacyl, syringyl and p-hydroxy phenylproppane building units. It also contains an anti-tumour promoter kaempferol trisaccharide (Ghani, 2003).

Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.

Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.

Using Information:

The plant possesses galactagogue properties. Seeds are taken in checking diarrhoea and reducing enlargement of the spleen. Juice of the fresh leaves is taken to treat intestinal worm.

Whole plants are used as green manure to increase the soil fertility (Khumi).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page