Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Pers.

Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Pers.


Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Pers.

Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Pers.

Synonyms:
Aeschynomene cannabina Retz.
Sesban cannabinus (Retz.) Poir.
Sesbania aculeata var. sericea Benth.
Sesbania sericea var. glabra Domin
Sesbania sericea var. inermis Domin
Sesbania sericea var. subsinguliflora Domin

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Shrub

Tribal Name: Kukitetoi (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

An unarmed annual with very tall slender stems. Flowers yellow. Pods with straight sutures and valves not depressed, 5-10 cm long.

Mode of Uses:

Pills prepared from the root and bark are taken twice daily for the treatment of epilepsy (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fellow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Pers. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page